East Yorkshire and Lincs results: Clean sweep for Labour as Ukip splits tory vote
DEVELOPING STORY. PLEASE REFRESH PAGE FOR THE LATEST VERSION AND RESULTS
The results not only dashed late Tory hopes of giving Labour a bloody nose but also saw the Conservative’s upstaged by Ukip.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour nerves were on a knife-edge all evening after early exit polls suggested heavy swings to the Tories.
So there was wild applause when Hull East MP Turner’s 18,180 share of the vote was announced - setting the tone for an early hours celebration for Labour at the Guildhall.
Ukip’s Richard Barrett, a recently elected city councillor, achieved 7,861 votes - pushing Tory Christine Mackay into second place with 5,593 and giving Mr Turner a 10,319 majority, compared to 8,597 in 2010.
Liberal Democrat Claire Thomas scraped only 3,169 votes.
The Lib Dems finished second last time, with the Tories third.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMr Turner said: “This has been a resounding night for me and the Labour Party of East Hull.
“It is a definite rejection of a Tory-led Government and it shows the Liberal Democrats have paid the price for propping up a Tory Government.”
The cliff-hanger for Labour was Hull North where the 2010 election had left Diana Johnson with a paper thin majority of 641.
There was thunderous applause when it was announced she had romped home with 18,605 votes - beefing up her majority to a rock solid 12,843.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUkip appeared to have split the Tory vote down the middle with Ukip’s Sergi Singh winning 5,762, narrowly forcing Conservative Dehenna Davison into third place with 5,306.
The hat trick of victories was achieved by Alan Johnson’s fifth consecutive win in Hull West & Hessle with 15,636 votes.
Ukip’s Paul Salvage pushed Tory Jo Baker into third place with 6,313 votes compared to the Conservative’s 5,561, leaving Mr Johnson sitting pretty on a 9,323 majority, compared to his previous 5,742.
The Lib Dems targetted the seat as top of their hit list but candidate Claire Thomas ended up a poor fourth on 3,169 votes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMr Johnson said: “When we wake up in the morning and the mist has cleared we will see what kind of country we are facing.
“I think there’s going to be a helter skelter of a political ride.
“We are going to defend this city and the people we represent irrespective of what the political equations throw up.”
Diana Johnson admitted it had been a nail-biting conclusion for a thrilling evening for Labour.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShe said: “I’m pleased that at quarter to five in the morning we are not facing a recount as we were five years ago when my majority was 641.
“The Labour party in Hull can be proud of the result this evening.
“We are going to stand up for this city over the course of this Parliament and carry on fighting for a fairer deal for Hull.”
The turn-outs were a healthy 53.7 per cent in Hull East, 55.1 per cent in Hull North and 53.9 per cent in Hull West & Hessle.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdConservative MP Graham Stuart has been re-elected in the Beverley and Holderness constituency with a majority of more than 12,000 votes.
Mr Stuart said it was a “remarkable” and “historic” night in terms of the collapse of the Labour Party in Scotland and its defeat in England.
In a speech following a count at Beverley Leisure Centre, Mr Stuart said: “We are a party of the whole nation, rich and poor alike, rural and urban, and we must explain these values and not allow ourselves to be described by others in ways which are extremely away from the truth.”
Mr Stuart said there were more strong cuts to come.
He said: “The SNP and the greens say we can escape austerity, but that would be to throw off our responsibility to our children and grandchildren.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“We need to do more to eliminate the deficit so that we don’t add to the debt pile.”
Labour’s Margaret Pinder was the second most supported candidate with a total of 13,160 votes.
She said in interview: “The local election very much reflects what is happening nationally which is a significant change in how the electorate is voting.”
She added: “The electorate is actually having to readjust to a political landscape that has changed quite dramatically from there just being two main parties. The conservatives can’t be complacent because they must take account of this as well.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUKIP were the third largest party with a total of 8,794 votes, which is an increase of 11.5 per cent on five years ago.
Turn out was 65.39 per cent out of an electorate of 80,822 registered voters. Turn out in 2010 was 67.07 per cent.
Meanwhile, Mrs Pinder, who is principal double bass player in the Hull Philharmonic Orchestra, said she would now devote all her energy to a concert at Hull City Hall this Saturday.
She also plans to write a book about the East Riding of Yorkshire which she describes as “a hidden gem.”
BEVERLEY AND HOLDERNESS
Graham Stuart (elected) Conservative Party 48% 25,363
Margaret Pinder Labour Party 25% 13,160
Gary Shores UK Independence Party 17% 8,794
Denis Healy Liberal Democrats 6% 2,900
Richard Howarth Green Party 3% 1,802
Lee Walton Yorkshire First 1% 658
BRIGG AND GOOLE
Andrew Percy (elected) Conservative Party 53% 22,946
Jacky Crawford Labour Party 27% 11,770
David Jeffreys UK Independence Party 15% 6,694
Natalie Hurst Green Party 2% 915
Liz Leffman Liberal Democrats 2% 764
Trevor Dixon Independent 0% 153
Ray Spalding Independence from Europe 0% 28
CLEETHORPES
Martin Vickers (elected) Conservative Party 47% 21,026
Peter Keith Labour Party 29% 13,133
Stephen Harness UK Independence Party 19% 8,356
Roy Horobin Liberal Democrats 3% 1,346
Carol Thornton Green Party 2% 1,013
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMalcolm Morland Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 0% 215
EAST YORKSHIRE
Greg Knight (elected)Conservative Party 51% 25,276
Kevin Hickson Labour Party 21% 10,343
Stephanie Todd UK Independence Party 18% 8,955
Robert Adamson Liberal Democrats 6% 2,966
Mark Maloney Green Party 3% 1,731
Stewart Arnold Yorkshire First 1% 720
GREAT GRIMSBY
Melanie Onn (elected) Labour Party 40% 13,414
Marc Jones Conservative Party 26% 8,874
Victoria Ayling UK Independence Party 25% 8,417
Steve Beasant Liberal Democrats 5% 1,680
Vicky Dunn Green Party 2% 783
Gary Calder Independent 1% 390
Val O’Flynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1% 173
HALTEMPRICE AND HOWDEN
David Davis (elected) Conservative Party 54% 26,414
Edward Hart Labour Party 21% 10,219
John Kitchener UK Independence Party 14% 6,781
Carl Minns Liberal Democrats 6% 3,055
Tim Greene Green Party 4% 1,809
Diana Wallis Yorkshire First 1% 479
HULL EAST
Karl Turner (elected) Labour Party 52% 18,180
Richard Barrett UK Independence Party 22% 7,861
Christine Mackay Conservative Party 16% 5,593
David Nolan Liberal Democrats 7% 2,294
Sarah Walpole Green Party 2% 806
Martin Clayton Yorkshire First 1% 270
Mike Cooper National Front 0% 86
Val Hoodless Social Democratic Party 0% 54
HULL NORTH
Diana Johnson (elected) Labour Party 53% 18,661
Sergi Singh UK Independence Party 16% 5,762
Dehenna Davison Conservative Party 15% 5,306
Mike Ross Liberal Democrats 9% 3,175
Martin Deane Green Party 6% 2,066
Vicky Butler Yorkshire First 1% 366
HULL WEST AND HESSLE
Alan Johnson (elected) Labour Party 49% 15,646
Paul Salvidge UK Independence Party 20% 6,313
Jo Barker Conservative Party 17% 5,561
Claire Thomas Liberal Democrats 10% 3,169
Angela Needham Green Party 3% 943
Paul Spooner Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1% 171
SCUNTHORPE
Nic Dakin (elected) Labour Party 42% 15,393
Jo Gideon Conservative Party 33% 12,259
Stephen Howd UK Independence Party 17% 6,329
Des Comerford Independent 3% 1,097
Martin Dwyer Green Party 2% 887
Simon Dodd Liberal Democrats 2% 770
Paul Elsom Independent 1% 206
MORE RESULTS